Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272722

Date:Monday 19 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RNZ
MSN: 3392
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Purdon, 30km East of Port Alfred Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, a Nigerian citizen, obtained his South African private pilot's licence (helicopter) on 18 April 2006 and thereafter returned to Nigeria. During the period of 19 April 2006 until 8 February 2007, the pilot did not do any flying. He then returned to South Africa to continue with phase 2 of his pilot training towards obtaining a commercial pilot's licence. After re- currency and familiarisation training consisting of four dual training flights, he was sent on a solo flight. He was required to fly from Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA) to the Fish River lighthouse and back to the aerodrome, a distance of approximately 18 nm one way. The duration of the flight was estimated to be 0.6 of an hour and formed part of his initial orientation. According to the pilot, he had conducted several similar flights before with a flight instructor. On the return leg of his flight, the pilot became uncertain of his position and could not locate the Port Alfred aerodrome. Even though he remained in radio contact with the aerodrome tower (AFIS station) he was unable to locate the aerodrome. The low fuel warning light then illuminated on the instrument panel and he opted to land as soon as possible. The pilot initiated his descent from a height of approximately 900 feet AGL (above ground level) and at approximately 600 feet AGL the engine stopped. He immediately entered an auto-rotative flight and during the flare for the landing with the terrain sloping downhill (away from the helicopter) he allowed the stinger and tail rotor blades to strike the ground, where after the helicopter came to a halt on its skids. No fuel was found on inspection of the fuel tanks following the accident.

Probable Cause Following an engine stoppage in-flight due to fuel exhaustion, the pilot executed a hard landing, resulting in a tail rotor strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 2011 ZS-RNZ 43 Air School 0 Purdon Farm, 30 km East of Port Alfred Aerodrome, Port Alfred w/o
Heavy landing