Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272723

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RRM
MSN: 3481
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 nautical miles south of Panorama -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM), Gauteng Province
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM), Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a private flight in the FAGM general flying area. During a stable hover approximately 10 ft above the ground, he decided out of curiosity to test the effect on the helicopter's overall performance of changing the rotor and engine RPM. Under normal circumstances, the governor system will control the RPM ' unless it is switched off or defective. The investigation determined that the governor system was not defective but switched off. Due to the pilot's failure to co-ordinate throttle input and collective pitch properly, a rotor and engine over-speed problem occurred. Focused on the instrument panel, the pilot lost situational awareness and failed to observe that the helicopter was banking and sinking. The right skid struck the ground and the aircraft experienced a dynamic rollover. The helicopter was substantially damaged but the pilot did not suffer any injury. According to the Owner and Flight Training Centre, the pilot indicated that he had attempted to fly with the governor off. The resultant lag and increased response of the throttle movement obviously caused the pilot to freeze and he employed the incorrect recovery technique. The helicopter subsequently rolled over and was substantially damaged. Probable Cause Loss of control Contributing Factor: The corrective action by the pilot would have been to manually control the RPM first and then engage the governor, once stabilised. The onset of, and subsequent uncontrolled RPM profile obviously alarmed the pilot and lead to the unfortunate incident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA