Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272730

Date:Friday 13 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-RLY
MSN: 3082
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On grass area D11 for helicopter approach at FAGC -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Grand Central aerodrome for a local private flight. During the hover for landing back at FAGC grass area for helicopters, the left hand skid made contact with the ground and subsequently oscillating up and down and entered into a dynamic rollover. The pilot and the passenger were admitted to hospital and discharged the following day. The pilot was treated for concussion and the passenger for emotional and physical condition due to shock as a result of the accident. The helicopter sustained substantial damages to the main rotor and the fuselage. Probable Cause The left hand skid made contact with the ground and subsequently the helicopter started oscillating up and down and entered into a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2003 ZS-RLY Farm Waterfall near Machadodorp sub
23 May 2007 ZS-RLY 2 Mpofu Safari Lodge, 60 km north of Lephalale