Accident Robinson R22 ZS-RMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272734

Date:Thursday 5 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RMI
MSN: 3130
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Hertford Road, Morningside, Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student pilot took off from Grand Central Aerodrome on a training flight, with the intention of returning to Grand Central after the session. Approximately half-an-hour later, eye-witnesses in Morningside, Johannesburg saw the helicopter flying slowly at a very high altitude. Suddenly the nose dropped and the aircraft plummeted. As it was descending, pieces appeared to be falling from it and the main rotor blades were observed to be rotating slowly. The helicopter crashed into the garden of a private home at 100 East Hertford Road, Morningside. Both the instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The damage to the helicopter, trees and terrain at the accident site, as well as the witnesses' statements, all indicate that the helicopter was in a steep nose-down attitude as it struck the ground. For unknown reasons, the pilot seemed to have lost control in flight and was unable to recover. Probable Cause Loss of control in flight due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA