Accident Robinson R44 ZS-PXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272737

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PXL
MSN: 11828
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Open field at Graspan National Park -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Graspan National Park Northern Cape Province
Destination airport:Graspan National Park Northern Cape Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger ' veterinarian flew the RH44 helicopter on a commercial game or livestock cull flight at Graspan National Park. The pilot reported that he suddenly felt a severe vibration accompanied by a grinding/growling noise from the helicopter. The pilot decided to execute an emergency landing in an open field. A hard landing followed during the emergency landing. In the process of the landing the main rotor blades struck the tail boom and severed it. The helicopter sustained substantial damage in the impact sequence. The pilot and passenger survived the occurrence without sustaining injury. Probable Cause Mechanical failure experienced during flight resulting in emergency landing followed by hard landing. 