Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272742

Date:Monday 13 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:West Dunes Aviation
Registration: ZS-RKZ
MSN: 1136
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Between All Days and Musina on a private farm -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Vaalwater (Limpopo province)
Destination airport:Musina (Limpopo province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Vaalwater to Musina for a game capturing operation. The pilot flew for approximately 2,8 hours and refuelled at Alldays from a drum. Shortly after take-off the engine failed. He elected to execute a forced landing, which was unsuccessful. The pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades, tail rotor blades and the tail boom. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing after an engine failure. 