Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RNF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272750

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:John Huddlestone Helicopters CC
Registration: ZS-RNF
MSN: 1167
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private farm at Humansdorp in the Port Elizabeth region -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth International (FAPE), Port Elizabeth
Destination airport:Private farm at Humansdorp in the Port Elizabeth region
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, was intending to conduct a commercial cargo moving flight. The pilot reported that during an attempt for lift-off, with the cargo carried on the right hand side, the right skid of the helicopter appeared to be caught by a rock. This forced the helicopter to roll over onto its right-hand side and as a result it crashed. The pilot and his passengers were able to escape from the helicopter without injury before a fire broke out, that consumed the helicopter. All the damage to the helicopter was accounted for and was attributed to the accident sequence and the fire that broke out during that accident sequence. The investigation revealed that the helicopter accident was the result of dynamic roll over during an attempt at lift-off, attributable to heavy weight. Probable Cause The helicopter experienced a dynamic roll over during take-off 3.3 