Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-PZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272754

Date:Friday 5 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-PZZ
MSN: 11970
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nylstroom, near Bela-Bela in Limpopo province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bela-Bela (private airfield) in Limpopo Province
Destination airport:Roedtan (private airfield) in Limpopo Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the sole occupant on board the Robinson RH44 helicopter. He flew the helicopter from Bela- Bela to Roedtan. The pilot lost sight of the ground in the process of avoiding the thunderstorm. A thunderstorm intercepted the flight path to Roedtan. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was destroyed in the accident. An investigation determined that the pilot may have experienced spatial disorientation from which he could not recover. It resulted in the helicopter colliding with terrain (controlled flight into terrain ' CFIT). The helicopter was investigated and no abnormality was identified with its operation, hence its operation was determined to be irrelevant to the accident
Probable Cause Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) due to thunderstorm activity resulting in loss of visibility. 