Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272758

Date:Sunday 14 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RYR
MSN: 10218
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Top of Langabalele pass -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cleopatra Lodge, KwaZulu-Natal
Destination airport:Cleopatra Lodge, KwaZulu-Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he took off with three passengers on board from Cleopatra Mountain Lodge, then joined the escarpment at Giant's Castle and proceeded flying in a northerly direction. He turned into Langabalele Pass at 9 500ft AMSL at an Indicated Air Speed (IAS) of 70kt. At this stage, the wind was from the north at approximately 15kt and he believed there was sufficient reserve power available to exit the pass. He was about to turn out of the pass to fly in a northerly direction when he experienced a very strong downdraft. His initial reaction was to turn and exit the pass but the rate of sink was too high to turn the helicopter within the height available. The pass incline was quite shallow and there was a danger of not being able to clear the ground in a descending turn. He therefore decided to fly the helicopter straight in at the top of the pass. The aircraft skidded onto the ground on top of the pass in a level attitude at approximately 20kt, but due to the 25° down-slope, the left skid made contact with the ground first and separated from the fuselage structure. As a result of the hard landing, the main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom and tail rotor assembly. The helicopter came to rest approximately 3 metres beyond the initial impact point. The pilot and two passengers suffered no injuries. The third passenger sustained bruises to her knees. Probable Cause When the helicopter was flown at a density altitude of approximately 12 800ft near the top of the mountain, it encountered a downdraught, was unable to maintain height and collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 2008 ZS-RYR Dragon Peaks Park (Pty) Ltd 0 Dragon Peaks Park, Central Drakensberg, Kwazulu-Natal sub
Heavy landing