Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-JDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272763

Date:Sunday 23 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:JNC Helicopters
Registration: ZS-JDB
MSN: 11881
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Shongweni Dam on Cosmor Farm, near the Eston area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was tasked by a Durban-based operator to do aerial filming work in the Eston Area. The pilot was accompanied by two passengers, and at the time of the accident, they were following one of the leading contestants of the Jeep Hill to Hill Mountain Bike Marathon race. For the purpose of taking a picturesque shot of the lead cyclist cycling on a gravel road crossing over the dam in the Shongweni-Eston area, the pilot descended the helicopter to a few metres above the water, to track the cyclists along the dam wall. He then decided to reposition the aircraft in order to follow other cyclists in a similar way. He turned the helicopter away from the dam wall and headed towards the eastern side of the dam. The helicopter was approximately 5 m from an electrical wire when the pilot noticed its reflection against the clear sky. The pilot responded quickly by manoeuvring the helicopter to avoid colliding with the wire, however the main rotor blades struck the electrical wire. The helicopter developed a small vibration, and the pilot attempted to fly it to an open space next to the dam wall. Within a few seconds, the helicopter started to spin aggressively to the right. The pilot attempted to maintain control, but at approximately 2 m above the water, the helicopter started to roll over to the port side, and the main rotor impacted the water. As the helicopter was sinking in the water, the pilot unlatched his safety belt and harness and switched off the master to silence the low revolutions per minute (RPM) horn. The pilot and the two passengers evacuated the helicopter into the water and swam away from the wreckage. Approximately 20 seconds later, the helicopter was completely underwater. The pilot and passengers did not sustain any injuries in the accident. Probable Cause The helicopter collided with an electrical wire that was spanned across a dam.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA