Accident Rzevsk Poisk-06 ZU-DZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272768

Date:Thursday 12 April 2007
Time:
Type:Rzevsk Poisk-06
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DZF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Saldanha - Vredenburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Saldanha - Vredenburg Aerodrome
Destination airport:Saldanha - Vredenburg Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a private flight when the accident occurred. Prior to the accident, the aircraft was observed on Air Force-Air Traffic Control radar flying much wider circuits than the normal around Saldanha Aerodrome. According to the instructor of the training aircraft which was in the same circuit, the accident aircraft made a steep turn to the left for a long final approach for Runway 02. The aircraft then pitched up violently and stalled before impact with terrain fatally injuring the pilot. The engine and the airframe were examined on site and a follow-up engine investigation was conducted by an approved engine overhaul facility. Apart from accident-related damage, there was no evidence of an engine malfunction or structural failure of the airframe. Probable Cause The pilot allowed the aircraft to stall and it crashed into the ground. Lack of experience and poor airmanship.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA