Accident Urban Air UFM 10 Samba XL ZU-OHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272773

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM 10 Samba XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-OHS
MSN: SA XL 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:25 m to the left of runway 24L (left), Lanseria Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA), Gauteng
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA), Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot, accompanied by an instructor, was engaged in circuit training at Lanseria aerodrome. During the third circuit of the morning, they were cleared for landing on runway 24L, and second-notch flaps (20s?) were selected. However, they were slightly high on the approach. The indicated airspeed at the time, according to the student pilot, was approximately 55 knots. They continued with the approach and attempted to land, but the aircraft drifted to the left of the runway. The instructor advised the student to apply full power and go around. According to the student, after he had applied full power, the left wing suddenly dropped and made contact with the runway surface, whereupon the aircraft veered sharply to the left. According to the instructor, she immediately took control of the aircraft and applied full right aileron in order to counteract the left roll, but was unable to arrest the roll rate prior to the wing contacting the runway. As the left wing touched the runway surface, the aircraft pitched nose-down and struck the ground to the left of the runway, skidding for approximately 25 m on the lower fuselage before coming to rest in an upright position. Probable Cause During an attempted go-around, as full throttle was applied, the aircraft rolled left and the left wing struck the runway surface, causing the aeroplane to veer off the runway and strike the ground next to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 2006 ZU-OHS Runway 20 at Brits Aerodrome