Accident Scheibe SF 25B ZS-GXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272775

Date:Sunday 3 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GXF
MSN: 4673
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Winterveld Aerodrome, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Rustenburg Aerodrome
Destination airport:Winterveld Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft flew from Rustenburg Aerodrome to Winterveld Aerodrome. The pilot stated that the approach to the field was carried out at a reduced throttle setting and after the long descent, the engine initially ran rough and then it failed, when the pilot opened the throttle to regain power. The pilot only applied carburettor heat when the engine started to run rough, but closed the carburettor heat shortly after he applied it, as he smelled something burning. The engine failed and during the forced landing the left- hand wing struck trees causing the aircraft to swing to the left and impact with the trees. It made contact with the ground and came to rest between the trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident, but the pilot was not injured. According to the Soaring Society's report there was a possible further flight and the carburetor was also stolen from the wreckage before it was recovered. It was thus impossible to determine with the cause of the engine failure without a doubt. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 4242.6 airframe hours at the time of the accident and had flown 4.6 hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. It was a non-type certificated aircraft and the type was thus not type accepted in South Africa. According to available information all Service Bulletins and Airworthiness Directives were complied with during the Annual Inspection. The Approved Person that certified the Annual Inspection was the holder of a valid approval at the Souring Society and was appropriately rated on the aircraft. Probable Cause The engine failed during the flight and the pilot was forced to land the aircraft on a road. The cause for the engine failure could not be determined without a doubt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA