Accident SG Aviation Rally ZU-EWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272777

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:
Type:SG Aviation Rally
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EWP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Light Flight Aerodrome, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mount West Aerodrome, KwaZulu-Natal
Destination airport:Light Flight Aerodrome, KwaZulu-Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on 14 July 2010 at approximately 0650Z, he took off on a private flight from Mount West Aerodrome to Light Flight Aerodrome in KwaZulu-Natal. The flight of approximately 30 minutes was uneventful. Upon arrival at Light Flight Aerodrome, the plot selected 30s? of flap for landing on Runway 01. During the roundout, as the aircraft touched down at an indicated air speed (IAS) of approximately 60 mph, the right-hand wing was suddenly lifted by a severe gust of wind. He immediately applied power and compensated with aileron and rudder input in order to execute a go-around, but the aircraft veered to the left and off the runway, causing the aircraft to ground-loop through 90 degrees. During the ground loop, the right-hand wing outer section hit a steel windsock pole positioned approximately 15 metres from the edge of Runway 01. The right-hand wing, fuselage and propeller were substantially damaged during the impact sequence. The pilot sustained no injuries. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft upon touchdown in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA