Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-PJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272785

Date:Friday 3 December 2004
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-PJC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:At Emoyeni Farm in Jolivet in Umzinto District -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Campbellton Farm in Jolivet (Umzinto-Durban) S 30 16' 06.2" E 030 23' 15.9”
Destination airport:Campbellton Farm in Jolivet (Umzinto-Durban) S 30 16' 06.2" E 030 23' 15.9”
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from his private farm on a private flight to perform an aerial inspection of the work done on the farm that day. A witness from a neighbouring farm watched as the aircraft circled three times overhead the farmhouse. On the third circle, the pilot waved goodbye and the gyrocopter made a right-hand turn. As it levelled off, the witness heard a big bang, followed seconds later by another bang. After the first noise, the witness saw a component separating from the gyrocopter towards the rear. Seconds later, this was followed by another component towards the front of the aircraft. These components were later identified by the investigator-in- charge (IIC) as the two main rotors, which had failed in flight at the centre of the main rotor hub. The pilot was fatally injured as a result of the accident and was found still strapped in the gyrocopter. The aircraft was destroyed on impact with the ground. The aircraft had been issued with a Private Authority to Fly on 24 May 2004 with an expiry date of 23 May 2005. The last annual inspection had been carried out on 24 May 2004 at 224.7 flying hours. The aircraft had flown a further 70.8 flying hours since then. Probable Cause The accident was attributed to the failure of the rotor hub, resulting in the separation of both rotor blades from the gyrocopter. This caused the aircraft to crash into the ground. The failure was attributed to metal fatigue. Contributing factors: 1. Lower-than-minimum strength for the material 2. Poor finish of the machined surface 3. Corrosion pitting 4. Own maintenance by PIC who was not an Approved Person.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA