Accident Parker Teenie Two ZS-UHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272791

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-UHC
MSN: EYM1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Aviators Paradise Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Aviators Paradise Aerodrome (FAAP)
Destination airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome (FAKD)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Aviators Paradise Aerodrome on a private flight to Krugersdorp Aerodrome. As he was crossing the ridge of the Magaliesberg mountain and overhead the Hartebeespoort dam, the engine suddenly failed. As the pilot had altitude he decided to turn back to Aviators Paradise Aerodrome. However, on his way back to the aerodrome, he realised that he would not be able to reach the aerodrome and decided to perform a forced landing on the R512 public road. The pilot did look out for traffic on the road, but when the pilot flared the aircraft he failed to notice a vehicle beneath the aircraft. The aircraft impacted the roof of the vehicle and slid to the right off the moving vehicle before it came to rest in the centre of the road. During the investigation into the accident it was found that the aircraft mechanical fuel pump rocker arm, which was made of plastic, had failed. This led to the stoppage of fuel flow to the engine resulting in power loss. The reason as to why the rocker arm broke could not be determined. Probable Cause In flight engine failure due to fuel starvation as a result of a mechanical fuel pump failure. 