Accident Davies Thunderbird MK IV ZU-EOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272793

Date:Monday 10 September 2007
Time:
Type:Davies Thunderbird MK IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EOV
MSN: TDE 92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:GPS position S26° 3.207' E027° 38.535' -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Crosswinds
Destination airport:Crosswinds
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 September 2007 at approximately 1450Z, during daytime conditions, the pilot took off on a local flight from a private aerodrome in order to test a new propeller fitted to the aircraft. During the flight the design strength of the wing leading edge strut attachment plate on the left- hand wing was exceeded, causing the wings to collapse. The pilot sustained fatal injuries during the event and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact and the ensuing fire. The pilot was correctly licensed to conduct the flight and was the holder of a valid unrestricted medical certificate. According to available records, the aircraft was correctly maintained. The pilot was correctly licensed to conduct the flight and held a valid unrestricted medical certificate. Probable Cause During the flight the design strength of the wing leading edge strut attachment plate on the left- hand wing was exceeded, causing the wings to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA