Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-GWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272814

Date:Friday 25 March 2005
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-GWA
MSN: WA 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Vlakplaas Private Aerodrome (Pretoria Area) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome, Vlakplaas (Pretoria Area)
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome, Vlakplaas (Pretoria Area)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he has a private airstrip on his property with two runways perpendicular to each other both under cut lawn. Prior to the incident the pilot flew in the vicinity of the aerodrome for 20 minutes and then decided to do circuits and landings on the grass runway practicing uphill landings. He completed five or six uphill landings, taking off from the intersection of the two runways in the westerly direction, looping around to the right and landing on the 400m runway. He reported that on the last approach he experienced a sudden gust of wind and after touchdown, he initiated a go-around but the aircraft failed to gain height and collided with a rock on the runway edge, which caused the aircraft to yaw to the right. The pilot sustained a wrist fracture, which required surgery. The aircraft sustained some structural damage to the trike, wing and propeller and the nose wheel separated from the aircraft. The last Annual Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 15 July 2004 at a total of 5.35 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 7.17 hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. The Authority To Fly for the aircraft was valid at the time of the accident with an issue date of 30 July 2004 and an expiry date of 29 July 2005.The aircraft had a Certificate of Registration No:429/ZU-GWA/1 with an issue date of 2003/06/02 Probable Cause The pilot employed an improper Go-Around technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA