Wirestrike Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-BUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272829

Date:Saturday 13 March 2010
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-BUH
MSN: WL 721
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Microland Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Microland Aerodrome (FABA)
Destination airport:Microland Aerodrome (FABA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Microland aerodrome (FABA) on a pleasure flight. The microlight failed to gain sufficient altitude after takeoff, and the pilot turned to the left of the runway to avoid power cables ahead. During the turn, the airspeed decayed and the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot sustained serious injuries while the passenger was unhurt. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Probable Cause The aircraft was operated outside its limitations and as a result, the pilot did not gain enough altitude, the speed decayed and the aircraft stalled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA