Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272833

Date:Monday 12 July 2004
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WPA
MSN: WL 231
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private Aerodrome – Tuinplaas near Nylstroom -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Warmbaths Aerodrome.
Destination airport:Private Farm Tuinplaas near Nylstroom.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the aircraft from Nylstroom en route to Warmbaths, Tuinplaas and with the intention of returning to Nylstroom. The aircraft was flown at cruise power setting; when it experienced a gradual loss of engine power. The pilot reacted by advancing the engine power control lever to a full power setting and noticed that the engine was regaining the required power. The aircraft was configured for landing and while descending for touch down the aircraft collided with over-head wires. Further investigation revealed that the pilot wanted to land the aircraft on a deserted gravel road at Tuinplaas. The pilot was concerned about the loss of power, as experienced in flight and decided to search for an open field to execute a precautionary landing. He wanted to carry out a visual inspection on the aircraft and to establish the reason for the engine power loss. The pilot stated that he did not see the wires, until it was too late for him to avoid the collision. In a telephonic conversation with the pilot/owner of the aircraft, he explained that an engine ground run was performed and it was concluded that the engine operated as required. The aircraft sustained substantial structural damage to the wing keel, lower keel, profile tube and both main wheel axial tubes. The wing fabric, flying cables and nose control bar cables were also damaged. The pilot was the holder of a valid Microlight Pilot License. The aircraft type was endorsed in his license and he was the holder of a valid unrestricted medical certificate. An Approved Person ' No: 160, performed the maintenance of the aircraft. The aircraft maintenance release records that were found on the aircraft file held by the CAA; show that the aircraft was maintained as required by regulation. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 10 May 2004 at total time of 333.49 airframe hours. The aircraft accumulated another 22.49 hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. Probable Cause The aircraft collided with telephone wires, while descending for a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA