Wirestrike Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air Hanuman ZU-CAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272843

Date:Friday 31 March 2006
Time:
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air Hanuman
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CAM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private aerodrome on a farm to the West of Empangeni -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Empangeni Aerodrome
Destination airport:Private airstrip on a farm to the West of Empangeni
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 31 March 2006 at approximately 0400Z, the pilot departed from Empangeni Aerodrome to a private airfield on a farm to the west of Empangeni. According to the pilot, he had approximately 45 litres of fuel on board and checked that the fuel was free from contamination prior to the flight. Arriving overhead the private airfield, he carried out a fly-past at a low power setting and inspected the runway before he made a right hand turn whilst climbing in order to join the circuit for landing. During the crosswind leg, however, he experienced an engine failure with high tension wires ahead of him. As he was committed to execute a forced landing, he flew underneath the wires in order to land the aircraft in a sugar cane field. During the forced landing, however, the nose wheel made contact with the ground causing substantial damage to the nose wheel and aircraft's lower nose section. The pilot sustained no injuries during the event. The owner/pilot who submitted a report, stated that it appears that fuel contamination was the cause of the engine failure. Upon removal of the carburettor bowls, an unknown white jelly like substance was noted that was present in the carburettor. No other defects were found with the engine, which could have contributed to the cause of the engine failure. The last Annual Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 20 August 2005 at 359.3 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 46.7 hours since the last Annual Inspection. An Approved Person (AP No. 211) who certified the last Annual Inspection was duly authorised by MISASA. Probable Cause The engine failed due to fuel contamination. The jelly-like substance described by the owner could have been some fungus in the fuel that might have entered the fuel system causing the engine to fail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA