Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 300208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272853

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 300208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westbevern (near), Telgte, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie as a Beleuchter (flare dropping mission). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover in Niedersachsen, between 20:08 and 20:41 hrs.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The damage was assessed as 90%.

(FF) Uffz. Semmloh, Helmuth / killed
(B) Uffz. Scholz, Gerhard / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Born, Arthur / injured
(Bs) Uffz. Knoll, Willi / killed

Sources:

GQM (#11-22)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
WASt-Gräberkartei (via Fold3)