Loss of control Accident J & J Ultralights SeaWing N285SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272864

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:15:14
Type:J & J Ultralights SeaWing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N285SW
MSN: 10001234582
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Table Rock Airport (MO32), Golden, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Table Rock Airport, MO (MO32)
Destination airport:Table Rock Airport, MO (MO32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 30, 2021, about 1514 central standard time, a J&J Ultralights Seawing, N285SW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Golden, Missouri. The noncertificated pilot sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The noncertificated pilot departed on his first flight in his recently purchased weight-shift control (WSC) aircraft. After takeoff, the pilot made a steep left bank turn that included a rapid climb and descent. The pilot leveled the aircraft and made a second steep bank turn with a rapid climb, then the aircraft entered a dive and impacted a house. The wings, empennage, and fuselage sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot completed two flights in a different WSC aircraft about 6 months before the accident. According to the previous owner, the accident aircraft stalled more abruptly than other WSC aircraft and a substantial amount of altitude was required to recover from a stall.

Although toxicology testing indicated the pilot used cannabis at some point before the accident flight, the detected blood levels could not be used to infer the level of impairment. Based on the circumstances of the accident, the effect of cannabis usage was determined not to be a likely factor in the accident.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while aggressively maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA087

Location

Images: