Accident Rainbow Aerotrike Spirit II ZU-AXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272881

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1998
Time:
Type:Rainbow Aerotrike Spirit II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AXM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Worcester aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Worcester aerodrome
Destination airport:Worcester aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Worcester airport on runway 15. The intended purpose of this flight was training take-off and landings. During the down wind the aircraft was seen pitching up very sharply coupled with a rapid increase in RPM. The eyewitnesses saw the complete wing separating from the airframe prior to impact. PROBABLE CAUSE: a. The events, as relayed by the eyewitnesses, indicated that the aircraft entered a whipstall and subsequently the wing was separated from the main frame. The whipstall can either occur when induced by the pilot or in extreme turbulent conditions (Appendix A).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA