Accident Rainbow Aerotrike Cobra ZU-COS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272883

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:
Type:Rainbow Aerotrike Cobra
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-COS
MSN: 028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 06 AT LADYSMITH AERODROME -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:LADYSMITH AERODROME (FALY)
Destination airport:LADYSMITH AERODROME (FALY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on RWY 06 at Ladysmith, the aircraft veered to the left off the RWY. To avoid rocks and long grass along-side the RWY, the pilot applied power to initiate a climb but struck a rock at a ditch across the path of the aircraft. This severed the right-hand main undercarriage and during the final collision with the ground, the aircraft overturned. According to the pilot he had a 8 knot cross wind from the right. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, only the pilot sustained light injuries. The passenger was unhurt. The last annual inspection was certified on 29 July 2003 at 199.9 flying hours and the aircraft had only accumulated 12.1 hours since the last annual inspection The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly issued on 8 October 2003. PROBABLE CAUSE: During landing with cross wind conditions the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off the RWY, to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA