Accident Rainbow Aerotrike Scout ZU-CLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272884

Date:Thursday 18 July 2002
Time:
Type:Rainbow Aerotrike Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CLJ
MSN: 046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springs Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Springs
Destination airport:Springs
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was taxing out to the holding point of RWY 32 by using choke only. When he attempted to line up on the runway he applied pressure to the throttle pedal and it appeared to be stuck. He decided to return to the hangar to investigate. He applied pressure again whereby the throttle released and consequently jammed in the full open position. The pilot immediately switched off the magneto switches but the aircraft collided with the fence to the left of the runway, surrounding the fuel bay. The pilot also stated that he had difficulty in switching off the left magneto due to the fact that the radio cables obstructed it. The pilot only sustained minor injuries but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next annual inspection was due on 25 June 2003 or at 348.5 hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was operated for 23 hours since the last annual inspection. The operator was in procession of a valid operator's license No CAA-0073. The cause of the sticky throttle cable was most probably due to water entering the sleeve around the cable and due to the very cold conditions (' 2s?C) causing the cable to freeze. PROBABLE CAUSE: Frozen throttle cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 2002 ZU-CLJ 0 Murry Park dam sub
Collision with pole or wires