Wirestrike Accident Rainbow Aerotrike Scout ZU-CKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272886

Date:Monday 1 April 2002
Time:
Type:Rainbow Aerotrike Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CKY
MSN: S-045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gravel Road near Naboomspruit -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Naboomspruit
Destination airport:Naboomspruit
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger, was flying low above the gravel road in a westerly direction towards the sun to guide some family members travelling on the road towards the aerodrome when the aircraft collided with high tension wires spanned across the road. The aircraft severed the high-tension wires and nose-dived into the ground approximately 45m beyond the high-tension wires. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was extensively damaged. The aircraft was issued with a Special Flight Permit on 04-06-2001 valid until 03-06-2002. According to the CAA records, the pilot's licence was not valid at the time of the accident and had expired on 31-03-2001. The pilot stated in his questionnaire that he did not see the high tension wires as they were not clearly marked. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot flew very low towards the setting sun and failed to notice high-tension wires spanned across the gravel road, resulting in a collision with the wires

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA