Accident Aérospatiale SE.3160 Alouette III ZS-RJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272892

Date:Saturday 25 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE.3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RJY
MSN: 1462
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:La Mercy -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Virginia
Destination airport:La Mercy
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, he and the student were busy with training (engine cut in the low hover), when the student dumped the collective (which he was not supposed to do) and the aircraft was already drifting to the right when the right hand wheel contacted the ground and a dynamic roll over followed. Due to the student's physical ability the pilot was unable to correct and thus preventing the accident. No defects were reported prior to or after the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA