Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-CTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272900

Date:Saturday 14 August 2004
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CTB
MSN: AR 000112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent to Runway 19, Panorama Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Panorama Aerodrome
Destination airport:Panorama Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was in the process of conducting solo circuits and landings when the accident occurred. Another microlight aircraft had landed on Runway 19 approximately 1 minute earlier and was taxiing back on the taxiway when the accident aircraft landed. The pilot had executed a glide approach for Runway 19 for a touch-and-go landing when during the landing the aircraft ballooned and again touched down to the right of the runway centre-line with the aircraft yawed to the right. He applied full power in an attempt to become airborne again but departed the right hand side of the runway and prior to becoming airborne, collided with a pile of builder's rubble situated approximately 5m from the right hand edge and approximately 300m from the threshold of the runway. The pilot was seriously injured in the collision and the aircraft was extensively damaged. The aircraft had been issued with a Training School Authority to Fly on 24 July 2003 which had lapsed on 25 July 2004. The Authority to Fly was therefore invalid when the accident occurred. The Training school held a valid Training Organisation Accreditation and Approval Certificate, CAA/0055 which was issued on 25 September 2003 with an expiry date of 27 August 2004. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 20 July 2004 at 926.21 airframe hours. A 25 hour inspection was carried out on 13 August 2004 at 951.3 airframe hours. The accident occurred at 952 airframe hours, 0.7 hours after the last inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: On landing the student pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft to balloon and it touched down again with the aircraft yawed to the right by approximately 15 degrees to the runway heading. Instead of closing the power, the student pilot applied full power in an attempt to become airborne again, departed the right-hand side of the runway and collided with a pile of builders rubble next to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA