Accident Aviatika MAI-890 CSH ZU-BER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272901

Date:Thursday 31 January 2002
Time:
Type:Aviatika MAI-890 CSH
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BER
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baynsfield Estate -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private aerodrome near Baynsfield in the Pietermaritzburg region.
Destination airport:Baynsfield Estate
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a crop spraying detail when the accident occurred. This was the second load for the day and the pilot had just refuelled the aircraft. He completed one spray-run and commenced with a normal turn and climb-out to the left to reposition the aircraft for the next run. The pilot then realised that he had positioned the aircraft too close to a small hill-side in the field that he was spraying. He applied full power and attempted to turn away from the hill-side, but did not have enough speed or power and collided with the hill-side. The pilot levelled the wings prior to the collision. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot escaped with no injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot misjudged his proximity to a hill-side while manoeuvring, which resulted in a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA