Accident Aviatika MAI-890 CSH ZU-BER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272902

Date:Saturday 27 January 2001
Time:
Type:Aviatika MAI-890 CSH
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BER
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On farm 5 nm SW of Baynsfield -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private strip close to Baynsfield
Destination airport:Small Farm 5 nm SW of Baynsfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a crop-spraying detail. The pilot completed the first spray run and when he turned the aircraft to carry out the second spray run he misjudged the height of the conductors of the power-lines passing at the end of the field. The undercarriage of the aircraft impacted with the conductors, causing it to crash in the field that was being sprayed. The aircraft came to rest upside-down in the field, but the pilot was not injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot misjudged the aircraft’s height above the electrical conductors and the aircraft’s landing gear impacted with the conductors. This caused the aircraft to crash in the field the pilot was busy spraying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA