Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair ZS-CWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272921

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CWO
MSN: CD-506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Stellenbosch Aerodrome - Runway 19 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAPC (Prince Albert)
Destination airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by two passengers was engaged in a private flight from Prince Albert to Stellenbosch. The pilot stated that: 'I joined the Stellenbosch circuit, there were two aircraft on the frequency in the air. I was distracted in getting them visual and joining the circuit for runway 19. I came in on long final approach with an aircraft ahead on short finals, with the runway clearly visible. I recall doing downwind checks and lowering the undercarriage. I did not recheck on finals. The siren sounded on short final approach but I assumed it to be the stall warning. The landing was carried out with the landing gear retracted.'? According to the safety officer of the flying club, who witnessed the accident: 'I noticed the aircraft on long final approach with the landing gear retracted. In an attempt to warn the pilot, I ran to a nearby radio but was unable to make contact with the aircraft prior to the wheels-up landing.'? During the recovery of the aircraft it was lifted, the master switch was selected to the on position and the landing gear was selected down and the gear cycled normally. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to conduct his final approach vital actions – ensuring the landing gear was down and locked prior to landing, and a subsequent wheels-up landing followed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA