Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-LWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272931

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LWO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meyerton -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 June 2004, the aircraft was involved in a wheels-up (belly landing) at Vereeniging Aerodrome. During the 'belly landing'?, the aircraft sustained some damage to the nose undercarriage doors, lower fuselage area between the left and right-hand wings and aileron control cable located above the lower fuselage area. On 30 June 2004, a pilot, who was also the Responsible Manager of an AMO (Aircraft Maintenance Organization) at Lanseria Aerodrome, temporary repaired the aircraft and spliced (joined together) the damaged aileron control cable above the lower fuselage area and prepared the aircraft for a positioning flight from Vereeniging Aerodrome to Lanseria Aerodrome with the undercarriage secured in the down position. The responsible Manager, however, did not obtain a 'Special Flight Permit'? from the CAA to ferry the aircraft from FAVV to FALA prior to the accident. According to an eyewitness (AME), he noted that when the pilot taxied out prior to take-off that the aileron control column was positioned almost fully in an anticlockwise position. The aircraft then took-off from Runway 21 at Vereeniging Aerodrome at approximately 1150Z in adverse weather (thunderstorm) conditions with the wind gusting 30 to 40kt and it started to rain. The aircraft became airborne but the right hand wing 'dropped'? violently towards the ground. He then ran outside the hangar as he thought, 'the aircraft was about to crash.'? According to the eyewitness, the pilot regained control and managed to keep the aircraft flying straight and level before the aircraft's nose pitched up and the aircraft turned sharply to the left in an easterly direction. The aircraft then descended slightly before climbing but started drifting to the right towards the thunderstorm clouds to the south, 180° opposite to the heading he should have flown in order to proceed towards Lanseria Aerodrome. He then saw the aircraft climbing quite suddenly and started 'tumbling towards the ground'? before he lost sight of the aircraft. The aircraft collided with high-tension wires, impacted the ground in a nose down attitude and burst into flames. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft totally destroyed on impact and by the post impact fire. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost control of the aircraft shortly after take-off in severe thunderstorm conditions with the surface wind gusting approximately 35kt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA