Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza ZS-LFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272937

Date:Monday 28 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 34 FACT, Cape Town International Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAHV Gariep Dam
Destination airport:FASH Stellenbosch
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by his wife and two children on a return flight from FAHV Gariep Dam to Stellenbosch. Approximately 20 minutes prior to arrival at Stellenbosch the pilot obtained descent clearance and commenced with his descent. The power was reduced and 10s? flap was selected. The pilot then noticed a sudden drop in electrical power, which continued for approximately 3 minutes. The pilot reported the situation to Cape Town ATC in anticipation of a possible communication failure and to notify any traffic at Stellenbosch about possible communication problems. He then attempted to extend the landing gear with the normal system. The landing gear started to extend but stopped approximately midway through the extension cycle whereupon all electrically powered systems and instruments ceased to operate including the radio. Further communication between the aircraft, Stellenbosch and Cape Town took place via cell phone. The pilot circled overhead Stellenbosch aerodrome and attempted to lower the gear with the manual gear extension system. Due to the fact that the landing gear was partially extended and 10s? flap had been selected the pilot experienced difficulty in flying the aircraft as well as operating the emergency gear extension handle located between the front seats and requested his wife to operate the gear extension handle but she also experienced great difficulty. A person on the ground at Stellenbosch aerodrome was in contact with the pilot on his cell phone and confirmed that the gear was only partially extended. The pilot then diverted to FACT. On arrival at FACT the pilot again flew past the control tower, who reported that the gear was in the retracted position. The aircraft was subsequently landed on Runway 34 with the landing gear in the retracted position. Damage was caused to the propeller, fuselage and flaps of the aircraft. None of the occupants were injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause for the initial electrical failure was attributed to the failure of the alternator and a worn master solenoid as well as a short circuit in the instrument lighting system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA