Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-NWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272945

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NWK
MSN: BB-52
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Runway O6R -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Maun - Botswana
Destination airport:Lanseria
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ferrying the aircraft from Maun in Botswana after a temporary repair was carried out on both undercarriages following a double undercarriage failure at Luena in Angola (due to bad runway surface). The Angolan flight clearance and a South African (CAA) Special Flight Permit were issued on 1/8/2001. During the landing at Lanseria the right hand brace, which had been manufactured for the temporary repair, failed which then led to the collapse of the right hand gear. The aircraft then veered off the runway to the right. The brace failed at the welding of the bracket, at the front attachment to the wing main spar, due to insufficient welding penetration. The failure could have been aggravated by the vibration and forces on the undercarriage due to the flight being carried out with the gear extended. The maximum gear down speed is 181 KIAS and the flight was done at 160 KIAS. PROBABLE CAUSE: The failure of the welding on the brace caused the undercarriage to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2001 ZS-NWK 0 Runway at Luena Airport