Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza ZS-ECA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272956

Date:Monday 3 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ECA
MSN: D-9279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 08 at Beaufort West Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Upington Aerodrome
Destination airport:Beaufort West Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot claimed that he obtained a weather report from Cape Town weather office for a flight from Upington to Beaufort West. He said the surface wind was predicted as 25 miles per hour gusting 30 miles per hours, but when he arrived at Beaufort West the surface wind was gusting 50 to 60 miles per hour. During the landing the pilot experienced this gusting conditions and according to him the aircraft 'fell out of the air'?. It hit the runway and became airborne again. The aircraft then stalled and crashed nose down onto the runway. The information gathered during the investigation suggests that the illustrated crosswind component of the aircraft was exceeded during the landing in these conditions. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot of the aircraft attempted to land the aircraft at Beaufort West aerodrome while the surface wind conditions were in excess of the operation limitations of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA