Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B ZS-HGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272958

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Chopper Worx
Registration: ZS-HGO
MSN: 2450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A Touws River wine farm, near Worcester -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Worcester Aerodrome (FAWC), Western Cape
Destination airport:Worcester Aerodrome (FAWC), Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the sole occupant on board the helicopter, was engaged in a commercial flight operation as part of power line maintenance alongside a wine farm near Worcester. The helicopter, fitted with an empty 25m cargo sling, lifted off and was in the process of transition to forward flight when the sling snagged on some vine bushes. Before ground personnel could alert the pilot, the sling released violently and became entangled in the tail rotor. The pilot felt the helicopter move violently, and then heard the sound of breaking metal. The helicopter yawed clockwise, descended rapidly and struck the ground, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence; however the helicopter sustained substantial damages. The investigation revealed that the helicopter accident was due to negligence of the pilot during transition not confirming with the ground person for obstacle clearance during the final flight. PROBABLE CAUSE: The helicopter accident was due to the sling entangling on the tail rotor, causing damage to the tail boom while in lift-off transition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA