Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III ZS-HCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272960

Date:Thursday 6 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Henley Air
Registration: ZS-HCZ
MSN: 4110
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In the Kromvlei training area -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) Gauteng province
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) Gauteng province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a student pilot, was involved in a training flight when the accident occurred. According to the pilot in command (instructor), who had approximately 2070 hours' helicopter flying experience and 120,7 flying hours on the helicopter type, the main rotor was rotating at low revolutions per minute (rpm) during the latter phase of the autorotation, and a hard landing followed. The main rotor then flexed and severed the tail boom. The helicopter was stopped and all electrically controlled components were switched off. Neither the instructor nor the student was injured during the event. The investigation revealed that the helicopter landed hard during autorotation resulting in the main rotors severing the tail boom. The hard landing was caused by the RPM dropping below minimum rotor speed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: During an autorotation landing, the helicopter RPM was allowed to drop below minimum allowed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 2020 ZS-HCZ Private 0 near Vischgat, near Vereeniging sub