Accident Bell 206B ZS-HWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272965

Date:Sunday 27 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HWV
MSN: 2427
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 02 at Freeway Aerodrome 15nm NNE of Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Polokwane Aerodrome (FAPP)
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a ferry flight from FAPP to FALA, enroute to Freeway Aerodrome (FAFW) and Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC). He wanted to practice emergency procedures including autorotative descents; the reason for this was to become proficient in autorotation so that if he experienced an engine failure whilst on survey he would be more able to carry out a successful landing. Whilst in the flare stage of the practice autorotation, he rolled on the power too late to achieve a powered recovery. As a result of not having sufficient power to do a powered recovery he had to opt for a skid-on landing. Prior to touch down the pilot started applying the aft cyclic to level the aircraft. He further explained that the front skids touched the ground first and imagined that, a combination of this with the aft cyclic resulted in the main rotor striking and severing the tail rotor drive shaft. The occupants on board were not injured but the aircraft sustained damage to the tail rotor drive shaft and the main rotor blade. The last MPI prior to the accident was certified on 16 February 2005 at a total of 18838.0 airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 22.3 hours since the last MPI was certified. The Airworthiness Directives AD) applicable to this MPI were complied with whilst there was no Service Bulletins (SB) to be complied with. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation who certified the last MPI airworthy was properly audited the last two audits were conducted on 09 December 2003 and 05 January 2005 respectively. The aircraft was type accepted into the Republic of South Africa in the year 1969. PROBABLE CAUSE: The main rotor blade struck and severed the tail rotor drive shaft due to the rolling on the power too late and the aft cyclic during the autorotation practice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA