Accident Bell 206B ZS-HKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272969

Date:Thursday 1 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HKE
MSN: 3302
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Rondekoppies Dam Area (north of Brits) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm in the Dwaalboom Area
Destination airport:Rand Airport (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, was engaged in a private flight from his farm en-route to Rand Airport. While established in cruise flight at approximately 6 000 feet amsl, he became aware of a strange smell in the aircraft, similar to that of an electrical fire. According to the pilot he then observed smoke coming from the overhead (roof mounted) electrical and circuit breaker panel. Shortly there after the ENG OUT audio warning sounded and the warning light illuminated on the annunciator panel. As the pilot feared an in-flight fire, he selected the battery and generator switches to the off position. He then closed the throttle (engine at idle) after he identified an open field and initiated an auto-rotational landing. On landing he impacted the ground at a fairly high rate of descent and allowed the main rotor blades to make contact with the tail boom, which was severed from the aircraft. After the aircraft came to a halt he switched off the engine, which was still running at that stage. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: No evidence could be found that could substantiate the cause or origin of the smoke in the cabin as reported by the pilot. It is believed that due to the “smoke and burning smell” the pilot switched off the battery and generator switches. He then observed the TOT (Turbine Outlet Temperature) gauge falling and thought that the engine had failed causing him to execute an auto-rotational landing in an open field. The engine had in fact not failed, which was evident by the fact that the engine was still running on impact. The engine also suffered FOD (foreign object damage) due to debris it ingested. The aircraft impacted the ground at a

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA