Accident Cessna 207A Skywagon N9869M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27297

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Markair Express, Inc.
Registration: N9869M
MSN: 20700744
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greyling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aniak, AK (ANI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKE PRESSURE AND THE RIGHT BRAKE WENT 'SOFT.' HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE PISTON AND 'O' RING HAD POPPED OUT OF THE CALIPER.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA098

Location