Accident Bell 206L ZS-HIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272972

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HIB
MSN: 45303
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rand Airport next to runway 17 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Airport
Destination airport:Rand Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two ground engineers, took off from Rand Airport on a test flight after maintenance work was performed on the gearbox and fuel control unit of the helicopter. After a satisfactory test flight of approximately 45 minutes, the pilot made a turn to land on the helipad close to the tower when he suddenly experienced a loss of power. The pilot then executed an autorotation and elected to land on the grass at the Eastern side of Runway 17. However upon landing the right hand main skid made contact with a rain water furrow on the side of Runway 17. The helicopter bounced once causing the main rotor blades to strike the tail boom. The main rotor blades, tail rotor, tail boom, tail rotor drive shaft, horizontal and vertical stabilizers were substantially damaged. There were no injuries. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was carried out on 22-08-2001 at a total of 7044.40 airframe hours and 7037.9 hours since new. The accident happened at a total of 7081.00 airframe hours. An on-site investigation was carried out and the fuel control to governor tee pneumatic tube '?B' nut assembly Part number 6893073 was found completely loose which will result in a minimum fuel flow and / or in fuel flow shutdown. PROBABLE CAUSE: The most probable cause of the accident is that the fuel control unit to the governor tee pneumatic tube ‘B’ nut was not properly tightened after work was performed on the fuel control unit and vibrated loose during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA