Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A ZS-UVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272979

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-UVV
MSN: JITC/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On grass next to a hangar at Krugersdorp aerodrome. -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome
Destination airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an eye witness, the aircraft was flying in a northerly direction when the aircraft made a steep turn manoeuvre to the left followed by a high nose up attitude. The aircraft then turned steeply to the left in a southerly direction and flew very low above the hangars before once more turning to the left in an easterly direction flying approximately 1 meter above the hangars before the aircraft nose-dived into the ground. Another witness stated that he saw and heard the aircraft flying low over him outside the hangar. The tone of the engine sounded normal, but as the aircraft cleared the hangar, he heard a bang when the aircraft impacted the ground next to the hangar. The witness further stated that he noticed that the wind had changed direction whilst the pilot was flying and gusting consistently at the hangars. The aircraft impacted the ground in an almost vertical nose down attitude in close proximity to the hangar, bounced backwards and came to rest approximately 4 m away from the side of the hangar. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was extensively damaged on impact. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the pilot suddenly experienced a gust of wind and/or wind shear causing a loss of lift whilst flying low above the hangars and crashed into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA