Accident Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby ZU-BSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272981

Date:Friday 26 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BSB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 06 at Koppies Airfield -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Koppies
Destination airport:Koppies
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was engaged in circuit and landing training when after take-off the left hand main wheel axle failed and the wheel separated from the landing gear. During the subsequent landing the aircraft veered to the left and overturned. No injuries were sustained. The cause of the axle failure was attributed to the owner using sub-standard material for the manufacture of the axles. The aircraft was only operated for 62 hours since new. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA