Accident Cessna A150K ZS-IDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272996

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IDN
MSN: A150-0143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Pongola Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pongola Airport
Destination airport:Pongola Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 December 2001, the pilot and a passenger (his father) took off from Pongola Airport (FAPL) for a private, local flight. After take-off they flew to the North of the field and climbed to 4000 ft in order to do aerobatic maneuvers, as the pilot's father was to demonstrate aileron rolls to the pilot. According to the passenger they did four rolls in total and on their way back to the aerodrome they did a 'few'? 'wingovers'?. Overhead the aerodrome the pilot decided to do a glide approach and joined left down wind for Runway 16. However he was too high on the approach over the threshold and initiated a go- around. According to the pilot the engine responded well and no abnormalities were experienced. However, at a height of approximately 200 ft above ground level and abeam the hangars to the left of the runway center line, the engine stopped for a brief moment, fired again and then stopped completely. A forced landing was carried out to the right of the runway, but prior to touch down the undercarriage contacted a metal structure and forced the aircraft into the ground, nose first. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause for the accident was due to engine failure during the attempted go-around and the pilot being unable to clear an obstacle prior to executing a forced landing. The most probable cause for the engine failure could be attributed to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA