Accident Cessna 150E ZS-EDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273000

Date:Saturday 4 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EDE
MSN: 150-61400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 06 Right at Lanseria Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport
Destination airport:Lanseria Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was busy to practice 'Touch-and-Go'? landings. During the 3rd landing the aircraft touched down to the right of the center line, with the right hand wheel on the ground next to runway 06 right. In an attempt to recover from the situation the student pilot over corrected and lost directional control of the aircraft and overturned the aircraft on the left-hand side of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both the wings, the nose section and the horizontal stabilizer as well as the propeller. Examination showed that all the flight- and engine controls were serviceable prior to the accident. The student pilot was the holder of a valid license, a valid medical certificate without any restrictions and the aircraft type was endorsed to his license. According to available documentation the aircraft was serviceable prior to the accident. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA