Accident Cessna 150M ZS-JBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273007

Date:Saturday 11 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JBF
MSN: 150-75941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 2nm North of FAVV -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Vereeniging Aerodrome (FAVV)
Destination airport:Vereeniging Aerodrome (FAVV)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed early in the morning from Saffier (a private aerodrome near the Vaal river) to Vereeniging aerodrome (FAVV) where he would attend the Vereeniging air-show. After landing at FAVV, the aircraft was parked outside (in the open) for a period of approximately 8 hours. An arrangement was made with the parents of a little boy that the pilot would take him for a local pleasure flight of the area during the lunch break. During the pilot's pre-flight inspection, prior to departure he uplifted approximately 15 litres of fuel from a container. Both fuel tank levels were measured by means of the dipstick method, with both tanks indicating s? of full. He was cleared for take-off from Runway 03 to turn out left and hold 4nm out. The pilot described the take-off and climb out as normal. Once pass the threshold of Runway 21 the rate of climb decreased slightly. With the throttle fully open, an engine rpm of 2450rpm was obtained, and the indicated airspeed was between 55-60 knots. The pilot checked the mixture and enriched it slightly. The rate of climb (ROC) improved to between 400-500 feet/min. Approximately one minute later the engine failed and due to limited height available the pilot elected an open field to his right to execute a forced landing on, although he did consider restarting the engine, but was to low. The terrain was very rocky, and the pilot attempted to decrease the speed as low as possible, prior to impact he attempted to flare the aircraft but the nose dropped. This caused the nose wheel assembly to fail on impact and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest approximately 22m from the first point of impact in an inverted attitude. Both occupants managed to escape from the wreckage unassisted and moved away fearing a possible fire/explosion. Shortly after the event, a helicopter landed at the scene and both occupants were airlifted to the local Medi-Clinic for observation. They were later discharged from hospital having sustained only minor cuts and bruises. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 21 November 2003, at 8910.6 airframe hours. Since the MPI was certified a further 20.0 hours were flown. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine most probably failed due to fuel starvation, which was caused by one or a combination of the following: Improper fuel tank venting or a restriction/blockage in the fuel shut off valve assembly resulting in a forced landing on rocky terrain with the coming to rest in an inverted attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA