Accident Cessna 152 ZS-LSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273008

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LSP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 20, FASK (Swartkops) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FASK (Swartkops)
Destination airport:FASK (Swartkops)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot departed Runway 02 at 0630 Z and headed for the Pretoria GF1. After completing several exercises in the GF, the student returned to Swartkops and continued practicing circuit and landings on Runway 02. After the fourth circuit, the student pilot noticed that the wind direction had changed and that it was favoring Runway 20. On base leg for Runway 02 the pilot changed circuit direction and joined left-hand downwind for Runway 20. The pilot stated that after turning base leg for Runway 20, she experienced severe turbulence, which continued as she turned final approach. As the aircraft touched down, a gust of wind lifted the right hand wing causing the aircraft to veer off the left-hand side of the runway. The aircraft headed directly for one of the PAPI lights adjacent to the runway and collided with it. In the process the nose-gear collapsed and the aircraft overturned. The aircraft was extensively damaged. The pilot received minor injuries to her lower legs. The Accreditation and Approval of Defence Flying Club was issued on 19 December 2000 and was valid until 30 December 2001 with number CAA/0076. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control on landing during gusty conditions causing the aircraft to veer off the runway and collide with one of the PAPI lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA