Accident Cessna 152 ZS-LIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273010

Date:Friday 27 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LIA
MSN: 152-85764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Glentana farm strip – 3NM east of Henry’s Flats -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAGT (Grahams Town)
Destination airport:FAHF (Henry’s Flats
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a previous occasion the student flew a solo navigation exercise, during which he was unable to find FAHF. The student flew the same solo navigation exercise a 2nd time, but again he was unable to find the relevant airfield and landed on an incorrect airfield. Despite being unsure of the suitability of the runway for take-off, the student attempted to do so regardless of the possible consequences. After the student started his take-off roll, the aircraft failed to reach enough speed for rotation and the pilot decided to abort the take-off. In an attempt to avoid a collision with the boundary fence, the student veered the aircraft to the right, but in the process he lost control of the aircraft and crashed. The student held a valid student pilot's licence and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook and the flight was duly authorised. The aircraft sustained extensive damage during the accident and the boundary fence was damaged substantially. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. It would appear that fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft probably failed to gain speed as a result of the long grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA