Accident Cessna 152 ZS-KEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273011

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KEO
MSN: 15283145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 26, Port Elizabeth Aerodrom -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth aerodrome
Destination airport:Port Elizabeth aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo circuit and was in the process of landing when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that on landing, he flared too late, which caused the aircraft to bounce back into the air. He attempted to flare again for the second landing but the aircraft again bounced back into the air. Due to the nose-high attitude following the second bounce, the pilot pushed the control column forwards and also applied power. In the process, the aircraft landed hard on it's nose gear, which caused the nose-gear fork to fail with resultant damage to the propeller. The aircraft came to rest in the centre of the runway with no further incident. No injuries were sustained. Algoa Flying Club was the holder of a valid Certificate of Approval, CAA/0091, issued on 4 June 2002 with an expiry date of 29 June 2003. According to available documentation the aircraft was properly maintained. The last MPI was certified on 8 July 2002 at 11234.1 airframe hours. The accident occurred at 11307.8 airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The student pilot caused the aircraft to bounce on landing and used inappropriate technique to recover, which resulted in a hard landing on the nose gear and caused the nose wheel fork to fail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA